Flat Chat Strata Forum Common Property Current Page

  • Creator
    Topic
  • #64474
    stratamadness
    Flatchatter

    Some of the storage cages in our NSW strata building (with sprinklers) are packed to overflowing.

    There has been concern from a resident that this may pose a fire risk.

    I have been unable to find any information online.

    Is anyone able to point me in the direction of any relevant fire regulations?

    Thank you very much

     

    • This topic was modified 1 week, 3 days ago by .
Viewing 1 replies (of 1 total)
  • Author
    Replies
  • #64483
    Boronia
    Flatchatter

    Information available here:

    AS2118.1 1999 Clause 5.4.8 – Clear space below sprinklers

    Except as provided in Clauses 11.1.3.4(b) and 11.1.3.6(d) a clear space not less than 500 mm shall always be maintained below the level of the sprinkler deflectors throughout the room. For high piled combustible stock, clearance not less than 1m shall be provided. Roof trusses shall at all times be accessible to water discharged from the sprinklers.

    https://www.civilfire.com.au/fire-sprinklers/

    • This reply was modified 1 week, 3 days ago by .
Viewing 1 replies (of 1 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Flat Chat Strata Forum Common Property Current Page